Current Weather
WRUL On Air Now
Cathy Taylor
9:00am - 2:00pm
WROY On Air Now
Scott Mareing
10:00am - 2:00pm

Kiwanis Club of Carmi Awards Potter as Educator of the Year

It’s hard to know how or why the award began, but it makes sense that Kiwanis honors an Educator of the Year annually because they share a motto.  Both aim to “serve the children of the world”.  On Thursday afternoon, Kiwanis Club President Justin Dartt named the winner quoting her nomination…

Carol Potter is awarded Educator of the Year by Kiwanis Club President Justin Dartt

Carol Potter is the 53rd winner of the Kiwanis Educator of the Year award.  Kiwanis first started handing out the award in 1968 when Floyd Cotter was the inaugural winner.  Potter has worked at NCOE and was also an aide at Jefferson Attendance Center over 12 years.

New this year, the Kiwanis Club awarded a Support Staff member of the year.

Ridenour started in 2001 and is a 4th Grade Special Education Assistant.

Kay Ridenour is awarded Support Staff of the Year by Dartt

The district only has one retiree this year, Kendra Winter has served as an educator for 34 years, the last 31 in Unit 5.

Building administrators, Bart King, Jarrod Newell, Amy Atteberry, Kathy Price, and Dr. Amy Dixon Dixon gave updates and talked about the challenges over the school year.  Dr. Dixon commented on just how important it is that kids have been able to come to school.

Superintendent Lee credited the students with being resilient

 

Kiwanis Educator of the Year History

1968 – Floyd Cotter

1969 – John Evers

1970 – Beulah Huber

1971 – Wave Jamerson

1972 – Marie Harrawood

1973 – Charles Hortin

1974 – Adamae Roosevelt

1975 – Faye Mitchell

1976 – Mike Croghan

1977 – Ernest Fechtig

1978 – Dean Hughes

1979 – Bill Duncan

1980 – Bernice Dartt

1981 – Mary Maze

1982 – Peggy Huff

1983 – Ted Matsel

1984 – Larry Busch

1985 – Simon Naas

1986 – Don Dixon

1987 – Ken Hurt

1988 – Steve Martin

1989 – Steve Bell

1990 – Cindy Martin

1991 – Trudy Jacobs

1992 – Dale Medlin

1993 – Don Kittinger

1994 – Nancy Gher

1995 – Alice Bryant

1996 – Don Garrett

1997 – Dave Johnson

1998 – Betty Brown

1999 – Molly Rawlinson

2000 – C. Dean Hughes

2001 – Kenneth Brown

2002 – Dr. Frank Barbre

2003 – Jack Russell

2004 – Larry Gwaltney

2005 – Melanie Allyn

2006 – Judy Gaines

2007 – Cindy Colman

2008 – Cathy Wilkey

2009 – Sharon Martin

2010 – Sharon Whitsitt

2011 – Judy Warrick

2012 – Teresa Hon

2013 – Terry Gholson

2014 – Barbara McArthy

2015 – Joan Wallace

2016 – Cindy Hoskins

2017 – Alex Aud

2018 – Gina Sailer

2019 – Leanett Lovell

2020 – William Knight

2021 – Carol Potter

Support Staff of the Year – Kay Ridenour

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *