Current Weather

WRUL On Air Now

Cathy Taylor
9:00am - 2:00pm

Carmi-White County High School Awards Day – Full Winners List

Awards Day – May 12, 2022                    

10:15 AM – WROY Broadcast Live

Presented by Citizens National Bank of Albion, Carmi Lumber, First Mid Bank & Trust, Cherry Street Automotive, Nancy J. Winter CPA and SGI Trucking

 

Pledge of Allegiance

Student Council

Katelynn Milligan

 

*Jarrod Newell

Welcome

 

*Barbara Karger

Wabash Chapter – Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award

Oakley Gee

 

*Dennis Bridgeman

Americanism Awards

Cooper Acord

Elleigh Gray

 

*Larry Henshaw

Carmi Masonic Lodge Blackledge Scholarships

Hailey Ball

Abigail Millhorn

Katelynn Milligan

 

*John Corum

Southeastern Illinois College

Black Diamond Harley Davidson Scholarship

Richard Cobb

 

SIC Alumni & Friends Scholarship

Hailey Ball

 

Jesse & Mary Edwards Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Rettinghaus

 

SIC Presidential Scholarship

Ryan Bartley

Abigail Rettinghaus

 

High Achiever Scholarship

Jace Burzynski

 

*Cindy Harris

Vibracoustic Scholarship

Laci Mills

*Alan Hoskins

Legence Bank Scholarship

Calvin York

*Chris Hatcher

Forty & Eight POW/MIA Scholarship

Hailey Ball

 

Crossville Alumni Association

Samaira Snow

 

*Keith Davis

Elks Scholarship

Kit Harris

Landon Niehaus

Macey Heil

Abigail Millhorn

Mackenzie Willis

 

*Karen Pharr

Alliance Coal Scholarship

Landon Niehaus

 

*Joseph Gates & Eli Bryant

Richard Gates Memorial Football Scholarship

Brody Atteberry

Kit Harris

Javier Oxford

Ty Stubblefield

 

*Laney & Cal York

Ray York Memorial Scholarship

Brody Atteberry

Macey Heil

Katelynn Milligan

Landon Niehaus

 

*Sharon Dartt

Dartt Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Millhorn

 

*Holly Kotner

Egyptian Health Department

Hailey Ball

 

*Lauren Drone

Ferrell Hospital Scholarship

Abigail Millhorn

 

 

 

 

*Sandra Bryant

Hamilton Memorial Foundation Scholarship

Hailey Ball

Greyson Huff

Abigail Millhorn

 

*Vicki Stipp

Wabash General Hospital Scholarship

Hailey Ball

 

*Malinda Nelson

Peoples National Bank Scholarship

Makayla Blazier

Ella Wortman

 

*Amber Knight

Carmi Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Macey Heil

Landon Niehaus

 

*Cyndy Mitchell

Albert Benjamin (Ben) Mitchell Scholarship

Hanna Clark

 

*Doug Anderson

White County Farm Bureau

Foundation Scholarship

Calvin York

 

Young Leaders Scholarship

Nate Garner

Calvin York

 

*John Endicott

John W. Cralley Scholarship

Macey Heil

 

Albert H. Gettings Scholarship

Samantha Stallings

 

*Clinton Wolff

Absher Foundation Scholarship

Makayla Blazier

Samantha Stallings

Kade Lucas

Jessica Smith

Hailey Ball

Kaeli Burchfield

Macey Heil

Liberty Smith

 

Perfect Attendance Awards

 

Freshmen

Tyler Adams

Susan Jackson

Mallory Swalls

Sophomores

Lily Melsheimer

Adialyn Welty

 

Seniors

Jace Burzynski

Samantha Stallings

 

*Roscoe Templeton-Carmi Lions Club

Senior Attendance Award

Samantha Stallings – 3 years

 

Lions Club – Blackledge Scholarship

Brody Atteberry

 

*Kim Gwaltney-Carmi Kiwanis Club

Carmi Kiwanis Key Club Scholarship

Abigail Millhorn

 

Kiwanis Citizenship Award

Freshman

Madilynn Rideout

Kyler Fisher

 

Sophomore

Mara Serafini

Joseph Gates

 

Junior

Katelyn Niehaus

Tyler Goemaat

 

Senior

Abigail Millhorn

Brody Atteberry

 

*Cindy Conley-Carmi Rotary Club

Best Scholastic Record for 2021-2022

Freshman

Callie Acord

Tyler Adams

Maeve Atteberry

Sadie Balding

Luke Bolerjack

Lauren Burzynski

Kyler Fisher

Andi Garner

Paige Jackson

Alayna Johnson

Alexa Knight

Ashlyn Rager

Riley Roark

Ava Shiever

Courtney Snow

Mallory Swalls

Reagan Whitley

Kale Wiggins

Aidan Willis

Laney York

 

Sophomores

Lane Connaway

Trey Dixon

Joseph Gates

Maggie Gross

Brandi Hineman

Brook Hineman

Alyson Lamont

Lily Melsheimer

Mara Serafini

Kadence Simmons

Madison Smiddie

Brooklyn Swanberg

Adialyn Welty

 

Juniors

Gage Atteberry

Cameron Courty

Ebonie Hawkins

Isaac King

Saylor Mason

Andrew May

Devani Mendonca

Gracie Rawlinson

Emma Roedder

Brenna Russell

Emma Scates

Tanner Spence

Luci Stubblefield

Hannah Swanberg

 

Senior

Cooper Acord

Brody Atteberry

Sloane Barbre

Jace Burzynski

Oakley Gee

Macey Heil

Liberty Smith

Mackenzie Willis

Calvin York

 

Valedictorians

Brody Atteberry

Sloane Barbre

Oakley Gee

Macey Heil

Calvin York

 

*Marcy Deam

Delta-Kappa Gamma Sorority

Jessica Smith

 

*Tracy Orr

White County CEO

Jace Burzynski

Elleigh Gray

Jason Lamp

Samaira Snow

Mackenzie Willis

 

Mike Greene Memorial Scholarship

Kaeli Burchfield

Ryan Bartley

 

*Erica Zieren

CWCHS Math Award

Benjamin Foote

 

National Honor Society Scholarship

Brody Atteberry

Sloane Barbre

Oakley Gee

 

*Sherry Passmore

C-WCHS Thespian Troupe 3585

Cooper Acord

Brody Atteberry

Sloane Barbre

Ryan Bartley

Jason Lamp

Katelynn Milligan

Luke Simon

 

Thespian Above and Beyond Award

Mackenzie Willis

 

*Christy St. Ledger

Jennifer Rister Scholarship

Jessica Smith

 

*Brenda Lack

Roy J. O’Neal Family Scholarship

Katelynn Milligan

 

*Jarrod Newell

John L. Evers Scholarship

Jessica Smith

Brody Atteberry

 

*Bobby Lamp

CWCHS FFA Scholarship

Drake Barnett

Lane Buchanan

Nate Garner

Landon Niehaus

Samantha Stallings

Layne Whitley

Titus Wood

 

Section #25 FFA Ag Mechanics Scholarship

Nolen West

 

*Ariana Watts

Timothy Brown Martin Scholarship

Katelynn Milligan – 12 varsity letters

Jessica Smith – 12 varsity letters

Brody Atteberry – 11 varsity letters

Ty Stubblefield – 11 varsity letters

 

*Sarah Haley & Ariana Watts

Maroon Platoon Scholarship

Greyson Huff

Abigail Millhorn

 

*Sarah Haley & Sheila Westfall

In Living Memory Scholarship

Greyson Huff

Jessica Smith

Landon Niehaus

 

*Clinton Wolff

Kenneth E. Vaupel Scholarship

Samantha Stallings

 

CJ Richardson Scholarship

Makayla Blazier

 

*Penny Gunter

Jim Gwaltney Scholarship

Brody Atteberry

 

General Vocation Scholarship

Isabelle Chapman

 

Carmi-White County Education Association

Hannah Clark

 

Tara Glover Foundation Purpose Award

Greyson Huff

 

Ron Wilkey Memorial

Jace Burzynski

 

Dorothy Downen – McHenry United Methodist Church Scholarship

Brody Atteberry

Hailey Ball

Makayla Blazier

Macey Heil

Greyson Huff

Abigail Millhorn

Katelynn Milligan

Jessica Smith

Mackenzie Willis

 

Allen Ayers Americanism Award

Cooper Acord

Tyler Connaway

 

Austin-Welch Art Scholarship

Mackenzie Willis

 

Alldredge Memorial Scholarship

Macey Heil

 

Lower Scholarship

Abigail Rettinghaus

 

Puntney Scholarship

Elleigh Gray

 

Chapman Scholarship

Abigail Millhorn

 

Bookover Family Trust

Calvin York

 

 

Edna Bosley Scholarship

Samantha Stallings

 

Marion and Ruth Pyle Scholarship

Landon Niehaus

Vic and Icy Langford Scholarship

Abigail Millhorn

Broday Atteberry

 

Barbra Young Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Clark

Greyson Huff

 

Hagan Scholarship

Macey Heil

 

Howard & Sue Robinson Scholarship

Brody Atteberry

Macey Heil

Abigail Millhorn

Landon Niehaus

 

*Clinton Wolff

Wabash Valley College Archery Scholarship

Lane Buchanan

Nate Garner

Layne Whitley

 

Rend Lake College Archery Scholarship

Drake Barnett

 

Wabash Valley College Softball Scholarship

Kendall Rooney

 

Kaskaskia College Softball Scholarship

Katelynn Milligan

 

John A. Logan College Volleyball Scholarship

Jessica Smith

 

Greenville University

Panther Football Scholarship

Kit Harris

Titus Wood

 

Oakland City University

Softball Scholarship

Liberty Smith

 

 

 

University of Kentucky

Academic and Golf Scholarships

Oakley Gee

 

Grand Valley State University

Academic Scholarship

Brooklyn Yon

 

University of Southern Indiana

Academic Scholarships

Macey Heil

Greyson Huff

Abigail Millhorn

 

Murray State University

Academic Scholarship

Makayla Blazier

 

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Academic Scholarships

Brody Atteberry

Hannah Clark

Samantha Stallings

 

Illinois State University

Academic Scholarship

Benjamin Foote

 

Union University

Academic Scholarship

Elleigh Gray

 

DePauw University

Academic Scholarship

Samaira Snow

 

University of Illinois Champaign

Academic Scholarship

Kade Lucas

 

University of Kentucky

Academic Scholarship

Mackenzie Willis

 

VFW Essay Scholarship

University of Maryland

Academic Scholarship

Sloane Barbre

 

 

 

Military Service Recognition/Scholarships

United States Coast Guard

Cooper Acord

 

United States Marine Corps

Tyler Connaway

 

United States Army

Cody Mercer

 

*Jarrod Newell

Closing

1 comment
  1. Lou Happe
    Lou Happe
    May 13, 2022 at 10:53 pm

    Great to see Ryan did sooo well, congratulations Ryan and to you and Tracy

    Reply
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *