Current Weather

WRUL On Air Now

Cathy Taylor
9:00am - 2:00pm

WROY On Air Now

WYSE 2017 Academic Challenge returns to RLC

Nearly 140 students from 10 area high schools competed Wednesday at the 2017 Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) Academic Challenge Regional at Rend Lake College.

Schools with similar enrollment compete against one another in divisions. Christopher High School, Wayne City High School, Zeigler-Royalton High School, Sesser-Valier High School, Waltonville High School, and Webber Township High School make up Division 300. Division 700 consists of Benton Consolidated High School, Pinckneyville Community High School, and Hamilton County Senior High School. The lone Division 1500 school is Mt. Vernon Township High School.

Each student who competes in the WYSE Academic Challenge completes two exams in pre-selected subjects. They can choose from biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, math, or physics. Below are the regional results, followed by team photos. Students who qualify for the WYSE Sectional will compete at Southern Illinois University Carbondale on March 15. The Illinois State Finals will be held April 17-20 at the University of Illinois Urbana in Champaign.

WYSE 2017
INDIVIDUAL OVERALL WINNERS

Biology: Kristi Barnett, Zeigler-Royalton HS
Chemistry: Athena Flint, Christopher HS
Computer Science: Conner Pigg, Mt. Vernon Township HS
Engineering Graphics: Michael Whisenhunt, Mt. Vernon Township HS
English: Athena Flint, Christopher HS
Jackson Stubblefield, Sesser-Valier HS
Math: Jared Rexing, Hamilton County HS
Physics: Conner Pigg, Mt. Vernon Township HS
Tyler Restoff, Pinckneyville HS
Lauren Zinzilieta, Benton Consolidated HS
TEAM RESULTS

_______________ Division: 300 _______________

Christopher High School – 436.5
Zeigler-Royalton High School – 431.9
Sesser-Valier High School – 419.9

_______________ Division: 700 _______________

Hamilton County Senior High School – 485.7
Pinckneyville High School – 438.0
Benton Consolidated High School – 437.9

_______________ Division: 1500 _______________

Mt. Vernon Township High School
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

_______________ Division: 300 _______________

Trophies for Biology
School Name / Student Name / Biology Score

Zeigler-Royalton HS / Kristi Barnett / 44
Zeigler-Royalton HS / Andrew Morris / 33
Zeigler-Royalton HS / Blaine Calloni / 30
Sesser-Valier HS / Jackson Stubblefield / 30

Trophies for Chemistry
School Name / Student Name / Chemistry Score

Christopher HS / Athena Flint / 31
Christopher HS / Camryn Maloney / 26
Christopher HS / Maddie Gossett / 23

Trophies for Computer Science
School Name / Student Name / Computer Science Score

Webber Township HS / Dylan Anderson / 15
Sesser-Valier HS / Blake Shurtz / 12
Webber Township HS / Garrett Girvan / 9
Webber Township HS / Isaiah Riley / 9

Trophies for Engineering Graphics
School Name / Student Name / Engineering Graphics Score

Christopher HS / Seth Traiteur / 23
Christopher HS / Stephanie Isom / 15
Christopher HS / Payce Morgan / 15
Zeigler-Royalton HS / Suzy Munaretto / 15
Webber Township HS / Isaiah Riley / 15
Sesser-Valier HS / Cyler Knight / 14

Trophies for English
School Name / Student Name / English Score

Christopher HS / Athena Flint / 67
Sesser-Valier HS / Jackson Stubblefield / 67
Sesser-Valier HS / Grace Styve / 61
Christopher HS / Camryn Maloney / 59
Webber Township HS / Lexi Scrivner / 59

Trophies for Math
School Name / Student Name / Math Score

Sesser-Valier HS / Addison Page / 11
Wayne City HS / Cody Sexton / 11
Zeigler-Royalton HS / Draven Witt / 11
Zeigler-Royalton HS / Erin Eldridge / 10
Zeigler-Royalton HS / Ally Garrison / 10
Zeigler-Royalton HS / Kristi Barnett / 9
Waltonville HS / Sam Kash – 9
Waltonvills HS / Jasie Kitowski / 9
Zeigler-Royalton HS / Dawson Thomas / 9
Wayne City HS / Isaac White / 9

Trophies for Physics
School Name / Student Name / Physics Score

Zeigler-Royalton HS / Kassie Jeralds / 10
Webber Township HS / Jaxon Helm / 9
Wayne City HS / Blade Taylor / 9
Webber Township HS / Garrett Girvan / 8
Sesser-Valier HS / Jesse Slack / 8
Webber Township HS / Dylan Stratton / 8
Wayne City HS / Landon Willett / 8

_______________ Division: 700 _______________

Trophies for Biology
School Name / Student Name / Biology Score

Hamilton County Senior HS / Clayton Ragan / 35
Hamilton County Senior HS / Lauren Ward / 30
Hamilton County Senior HS / Landen Billington / 29
Pinckneyville Community HS / Brinna Thomas / 29

Trophies for Chemistry
School Name / Student Name / Chemistry Score

Hamilton County Senior HS / Codee Bond / 27
Hamilton County Senior HS / Jordan Pike / 24
Pinckneyville Community HS / Sawyer Loos / 23

Trophies for Computer Science
School Name / Student Name / Computer Science Score

Benton Consolidated HS / Austin Wills / 8
Pinckneyville HS / Sawyer Loos / 7
Hamilton County HS / Scott May / 7
Benton Consolidated HS / Jarrett Bonsack / 6
Pinckneyville HS / Hannah Carson / 6

Trophies for Engineering Graphics
School Name / Student Name / Engineering Graphics Score

Benton Consolidated HS / Hunter Shockley / 23
Benton Consolidated HS / Ben Schili / 16
Hamilton County Senior HS / Remington Carrell / 14
Benton Consolidated HS / Olivia Sapp / 14

Trophies for English
School Name / Student Name / English Score

Hamilton County Senior HS / Sarah Mead / 65
Benton Consolidated HS / Derek Oxford / 60
Hamilton County Senior HS / Landen Billington / 57

Trophies for Math
School Name / Student Name / Math Score

Hamilton County Senior HS / Jared Rexing / 12
Hamilton County Senior HS / Codee Bond / 11
Hamilton County Senior HS / Remington Carrell / 11
Pinckneyville HS / Tyler Restoff / 11
Pinckneyville HS / Noah Conner / 10
Hamilton County Senior HS / Matthew Rubenacker / 10
Pinckneyville HS / Libby Ryterski / 10

Trophies for Physics
School Name / Student Name / Physics Score

Pinckneyville HS / Tyler Restoff / 12
Benton Consolidated HS / Lauren Zinzilieta / 12
Benton Consolidated HS / Joseph Cook / 11
Pinckneyville HS / Stephen Wagner / 9

_______________ Division: 1500 _______________

Trophies for Biology
School Name / Student Name / Biology Score

Mt. Vernon Township HS / Charu Jain / 34
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Shreya Nair / 28
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Varun Merchant / 25
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Gabe Tisdale / 25

Trophies for Chemistry
School Name / Student Name / Chemistry Score

Mt. Vernon Township HS / Varun Merchant / 28
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Will Walton / 28
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Michael Whisenhunt / 27
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Vidhi Merchant / 23
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Lauryn Willis / 23

Trophies for Computer Science
School Name / Student Name / Computer Science Score

Mt. Vernon Township HS / Connor Pigg / 21
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Wyatt Marks / 18

Trophies for Engineering Graphics
School Name / Student Name / Engineering Graphics Score

Mt. Vernon Township HS / Michael Whisenhunt / 26
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Luke Lagerhauser / 21
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Kadin Asbery / 14

Trophies for English
School Name / Student Name / English Score

Mt. Vernon Township HS / Kadin Asbery / 49
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Tyler Norris / 47
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Charu Jain / 46

Trophies for Math
School Name / Student Name / Math Score

Mt. Vernon Township HS / Will Walton / 10
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Wyatt Marks / 9
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Shreya Nair / 7
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Lauryn Willis / 7

Trophies for Physics
School Name / Student Name / Physics Score

Mt. Vernon Township HS / Connor Pigg / 12
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Tyler Norris / 8
Mt. Vernon Township HS / Luke Lagerhauser / 6
More images can be found on the RLC’s Flickr account.

BentonWYSE2017W
Benton Consolidated High School’s WYSE 2017 Team

Pictured is, front row, from left, Karli Slomka, Jarrett Bonsack, Carston Sanders, Alexzandra Magruder, Lauren Zinzilieta, Cristen Shaw, Audrey Gibbs, and Olivia Sapp; back row, Joey Cook, Hunter Shockley, Ben Schilli, Austin Wills, and Derek Oxford. Not pictured is teacher Joelle Morris.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

ChristopherWYSE2017W
Christopher High School’s WYSE 2017 Team

Pictured is, front row, from left, Brittni Motsinger, Andrea Miller, Khortnee Kerkemeyer, Stephanie Isom, Camryn Maloney, Maddie Gossnett, Megan Wilson, and Jason Cole; back row, Taylor Presutti, Karlena Tucker, Seth Traiteur, Payce Morgan, Noah Hervey, and Athena Flint. Not pictured is teacher Jake Dorris.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

HamiltonCountyWYSE2017W
Hamilton County Senior High School’s WYSE 2017 Team

Pictured is, front row, from left, Trenton Butler, Landen Billington, Tyler Gray, Remington Carnell, Lauren Ward, Corrie Grubb, Codee Bond, and Sarah Mead; back row, Jordan Pike, Matthew Rubenacker, Jared Rexing, Kyle VanAbbema, Scott May, and Clayton Ragan. Not pictured is teacher Ashley Launius.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

MtVernonWYSE2017W
Mt. Vernon Township High School’s WYSE 2017 Team

Pictured is, front row, from left, Kadin Asbery, Tyler Norris, Vidhi Merchant, Shreya Nair, Varun Merchant, Charu Jain, Gabe Tisdale, and Will Walton; back row, Michael Whisenhunt, Isabel Heitmeyer, Lauren Willis, Wyatt Marks, Michael Barban, Luke Lagerhausen, and Connor Pigg. Not pictured are teachers Phil Baughman and Diane Todd.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

PinckneyvilleWYSE2017W
Pinckneyville High School’s WYSE 2017 Team

Pictured is, front row, from left, Libby Ryterski, Hannah Epplin, Brinna Thomas, Caleb Logan, Ashley Harsy, Liz Bartnicki, Gabby Bartnicki, and Sawyer Loos; back row, Stephen Wagner, Tyler Restoff, Noah Conner, and Hannah Carson. Not pictured is teacher Tod Rushing.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

SesserValierWYSE2017W
Sesser-Valier High School’s WYSE 2017 Team

Pictured is, front row, from left, Mitchell Bulla, Blake Shurtz, Maxwell Pearson, Marissa Lamczyk, Savannah Staples, Alecia Stacey, Grace Styve, and Lauren Mygatt; back row, Addison Page, Bryce Jones, Jackson Stubblefield, Addison Baxter, Cyler Knight, and Jesse Slack. Not pictured is teacher Brook Williams.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

WaltonvilleWYSE2017W
Waltonville High School’s WYSE 2017 Team

Pictured is, front row, from left, Lauren Frisch, Gretchen Witter, Jasie Kitowski, Mackenzie Trader, Kamber Pyszka, Katie Newell, Madison Bock, and Ashli Presswood; back row, Zane Wilson, Izaac McPhail, Dalton Banach, Sam Kash, Olivia Massie, and Trey Ellison. Not pictured is teacher Tifanie Schmate.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

WayneCityWYSE2017W
Wayne City High School’s WYSE 2017 Team

Pictured is, in alphabetical order, Taylor Borton, Cennedi Bowsher, Nathaniel Caudle, Chad Dickey, Jagger Fenton, Jordan Greenwalt, Quinn Kidd, Aubrey Noe, Cody Sexton, Kaylee Seymour, Blade Taylor, JaLisa Trotter, Clayten Tubbs, Isaac White, Landon Willett, and teacher Sharon Winkler.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

WebberWYSE2017W
Webber Township High School’s WYSE 2017 Team

Pictured is, front row, from left, Alyssa Hails, Jaedyn Reich, Sunni Belmont, Tylar Hanson, Rebekah Marlow, Brittney Withrow, Hannah Dejournett, and Lexi Scrivner; back row, Garrett Girvan, Jaxon Helm, Dylan Anderson, Isaiah Riley, Dylan Stratton, and Cord Hails. Not pictured is teacher Cindy Birkner.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

ZeiglerRoyaltonWYSE2017W
Zeigler-Royalton High School’s WYSE 2017 Team

Pictured is, front row, from left, Ally Garrison, Kelsie Simpson, Kaylee McCurdy, Madison McCluskey, Riley Warren, Erin Eldridge, Suzy Munaretto, and Cassie Cook; back row, Andrew Morris, Kassie Jeralds, Kristi Barnett, Draven Witt, Blaine Calloni, and Dawson Thomas. Not pictured is teacher Steve Henderson.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)