Current Weather

WRUL On Air Now

Big D & Bubba
Big D & Bubba
4:00am - 9:00am

Area High School Football Weekend Scoreboard

In the 1st Round of the IHSA Playoffs:

Class 1A – 
Sesser-Valier 34, Carrollton 8
The 2-seeded Red Devils (10-0) will host 7-seed Salt Fork (8-2) on Saturday at 2 PM.

Casey-Westfield 49, Toldeo-Cumberland 7
6-seeded Casey Westfield (9-1) will travel to Greenfield (10-0) on Saturday.

Class 2A –
Red Bud 7, Chester 0 (Friday Night)
5-seeded Red Bud (8-2) travels to face the 4-seeded Athens (8-2) on Saturday at 2PM.

Breese Mater Dei 40, Carmi-White County 22
Johnston City 16, Auburn 8
The 11-seed Knights (7-3) will host Johnston City (9-1) on Saturday at 1 PM.

Vandalia 34, Lawrenceville 22
The 10-seed Vandals (7-3) will host Shelbyville (9-1) on Saturday.

Nashville 49, Pana 7
8-seeded Nashville (7-3) will travel to #16 Quincy Notre Dame (5-5) Saturday at 4 PM. QND upset #1 Arthur 21-14.

Class 3A –
Du Quoin 28, Monticello 21
Top-seeded DuQuoin (10-0) will travel to face the 9-seed Tolono-Unity (8-2) at 2 PM.

Greenville 35, Fairfield 12
#2 Greenville (10-0) will host the 7 seed Olympia (8-2) on Saturday.

Mt. Carmel 24, Benton 17
The 4-seeded Golden Aces (9-1) will host Sullivan-Okaw Valley (9-1) on Saturday at 2 PM.

Class 4A –
Harrisburg 23, Carterville 12
The 11-seed Harrisburg (7-3) will host Peoria Notre Dame (6-4) on Saturday at 5 PM.

Murphysboro 49, Taylorville 13
The 2-seed Murphysboro (9-1) will host 7-seeded Charleston (8-2) on Saturday at 2 PM.

In the IHSAA Sectional Semi-Finals:

Class 5A – 
Castle 35, New Albany 17
Evansville North 28, Floyd Central 20
North (7-3) will travel to Castle (7-3) for the Sectional 16 Championship Friday Night at 7 PM.

Class 4A – 
Evansville Memorial 17, Jasper 14
Evansville Reitz 42, Bedford North Lawrence 6
Memorial (8-3) will host Reitz (11-0) in the Sectional 24 Championship Friday Night at 6:30 PM.

Class 3A – 
Gibson Southern 48, Washington 14
Vincennes Lincoln 63, Pike Central 0
Gibson Southern (9-2) will host Vincennes Lincoln (8-3) in the Sectional 30 Championship Friday Night at 7 PM.

Heritage Hills 23, Southridge 20
Heritage Hills (10-1) will host Scottsburg (7-4) in the Sectional 32 Championship Friday Night at 7 PM.

Class 2A – 
North Posey 35, Evansville Mater Dei 34 (OT)
The Vikings (10-1) will travel to Paoli (10-1) in the Sectional 40 Championship Friday at 7 PM.

SHARE NOW

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *