Current Weather
WRUL On Air Now
Kyle Hatch
7:00pm - 12:00am
WROY On Air Now
Joyce Jefferson
7:00pm - 12:00am

White County 4H Fair General Projects Show Results

 

The busiest day of the year in the world of White County 4-H began at 9:00 a.m. on Tuesday, July 12 at the White County Fairgrounds. Members brought in their general projects for conference-style judging. Members have worked a full year on everything from visual arts projects to photography projects to crops and woodworking. The public is welcome to come to the Floral Hall and see all the hard work towards the exhibits until Wednesday, July 13 at 6:00 p.m.

A list of results is shown below.

2016 General Projects Show
07/12/2016
Aerospace – Aerospace II – Model Rocketry
Linus Magnotta Crossville Prizewinners B Best of Show, State Fair Alternate
Abe Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B

Aerospace – Aerospace II – Display
Larkin Courson 76 Clovers B

Aerospace – Aerospace III – Model Rocket
Nate Garner Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate
Jordan Johnson 76 Clovers R
Jason Lamp Mad Hatters B

Aerospace – Aerospace IV – Display
Jacob Hubele Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior, State Fair Delegate

Ag – Science – Agriculture-General
Jason Lamp Mad Hatters B Best of Show

Bicycles – Bicycle II – Wheels in Motion
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show

Child Development – Child Dev. I
Morgan Miller Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show

Child Development – Child Dev. II
Payton Dixon Mad Hatters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

Child Development – Child Dev. II
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B

Citizenship – Citizenship I (Individual)
Trey Dixon Mad Hatters B State Fair Alternate, Best of Show
Zach Parker Mad Hatters B
Brynn Warren 76 Clovers B

Citizenship – Citizenship II (Individual)
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show

Citizenship – Citizenship III (Individual)
Issie Bryant Mad Hatters B State Fair Delegate, Superior, Best of Show
Sydney Bryant 76 Clovers B Superior, State Fair Delegate
Jace Carter Centerville Ripsnorters B
Kennedy Cook 76 Clovers B

Cloverbuds – Cloverbud Project
*Andi Allen Carmi Cloverbuds P
*Bailey Buchanan Centerville Ripsnorters P
*Troy Cox Crossville Prizewinners P
*Katelyn Garner Centerville Ripsnorters P
*Alexus Gates Carmi Cloverbuds P
*Justus Gwaltney Carmi Cloverbuds P
*Annsley Healy Enfield Blue Ribbons P
*Mason Hobbs 76 Clovers P
*Jax Jordan Carmi Cloverbuds P
*Daisy LaVarier Grayville Go-Getters P
*Grace McCarty Grayville Go-Getters P
*Abbiegail Ochs Crossville Prizewinners P
*Easton Ochs Crossville Prizewinners P
*Noah Robinson Enfield Blue Ribbons P
*Zeke Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons P
*Braelyn Russell Centerville Ripsnorters P
*Breyton Sauls Centerville Ripsnorters P
*Brody Warren 76 Clovers P

Collections – Coin Collecting (age 15-19)
Aaron Harrington Crossville Prizewinners B Best of Show, Superior
Eva Nelson-Ochs Crossville Prizewinners B

Collections – Collection (age 8-11)
Trey Dixon Mad Hatters B
Alyvia Green Enfield Blue Ribbons B Best of Show, Superior
Ian Mosier Crossville Prizewinners B Superior
Daisy Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B

Collections – Collection (Age 12-14)
Cody Nausley Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show
Collections – Collection (Age 15-19)
Alec Garner Crossville Prizewinners B
Josephine Hubele Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior

Communications – Creative Writing

Olivia Bohleber Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior
Madison Childers Mad Hatters B Superior
Joseph Gates Crossville Prizewinners B Superior
Communications – Journalism Year 4
Eva Nelson-Ochs Crossville Prizewinners B Best of Show, Superior

Communications – Communication I
Brenna Russell Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, Superior
Computer Science – Comp Intro -Newbie Know How
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show

Computer Science – Comp I – Inside the Box
Gia Berekashvili Mad Hatters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior

Computer Science – Beginning Programming
Joseph Gates Crossville Priz B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior

Consumer Ed – Entrepreneurship
Eva Nelson-Ochs Crossville Prizewinners B Best of Show

Crops – Crop Display – Corn
Cody Nausley Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

Electricity – Electricity I
Jordan Johnson 76 Clovers B
Abe Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B Best of Show
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B State Fair Alternate

Electricity – Electricity II
Lane Buchanan Centerville Ripsnorters B State Fair Delegate
Nate Garner Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

Electricity – Electricity III
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B State Fair Delegate, Best of Show

Exploratory – Do Your Own Thing (Age 8-11)
Claire Cawthron Enfield Blue Ribbons B

Exploratory – Do Your Own Thing (Age 8-11)
Atleigh Groff Grayville Go-Getters B
Zach Parker Mad Hatters B Superior, Best of Show
Abe Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Daisy Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Gabriella Spencer Grayville Go-Getters B
Brynn Warren 76 Clovers B

Exploratory – DoYourOwnThing (Age 12-14)
Payton Dixon Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior

Exploratory – DoYourOwnThing (Age 15-19)
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B
Eva Nelson-Ochs Crossville Prizewinners B Best of Show

Forestry – Forests of Fun 2
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior

Geology – Geology Level I
Ian Mosier Crossville Prizewinners B

Geology – Geology Level II
Kole Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B State Fair Delegate, Superior, Best of Show
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B

Geospatial – Exploring Spaces, Level 1
Gia Berekashvili Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior

Health – Health – First Aid (Beg)
Morgan Miller Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

Health – Health – Stay Healthy (Beg)
Issie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B State Fair Alternate

Health – Health – Keep Fit (Intermed)
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior

Horse and Pony – Animal Science Display
Mackenzie Willis Mad Hatters B State Fair Delegate, Superior
Laney York Mad Hatters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior

Horticulture – Vegetable Market Basket
Brenna Russell Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior

Horticulture – Vegetable Plate
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superi
Horticulture – Vegetable Plate
Eli Bryant Mad Hatters B
Lane Buchanan Centerville Ripsnorters B State Fair Alternate, Superior
Lincoln Draper Enfield Blue Ribbons B State Fair Alternate, Superior
Josie Harrison Mad Hatters B
Kilee Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B Superior
Kole Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Brynn Warren 76 Clovers B

Horticulture – Hort / floriculture Display
Joseph Gates Crossville Prizewinners B State Fair Delegate, Best of Show, Superior

Horticulture – Floriculture – Level A
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior, State Fair Delegate
Issie Bryant Mad Hatters B State Fair Alternate, Superior
Brynn Warren 76 Clovers B

Horticulture – Floriculture – Level B
Brenna Russell Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B State Fair Delegate, Superior
Interior Design – Design Decisions – Group I
Josephine Hubele Mad Hatters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior
Riley Price 76 Clovers B Superior, State Fair Delegate

Interior Design – Design Decisions- Group II
Josephine Hubele Mad Hatters B Superior, Best of Show, State Fair Alternate

Interior Design – Design Decisions – Group III
Kennedy Cook 76 Clovers B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior

Leadership – Leadership Skills I
Brenna Russell Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

Natural Resources – Natural Resources I
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, Superior, State Fair Delegate

Natural Resources – Sportfishing I
Brooklyn Campbell Enfield Blue Ribbons B State Fair Delegate, Superior
Nate Garner Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior

Natural Resources – Sportfishing II
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior

Theater Arts – Theater Arts I
Abie Garner Crossville Prizewinners B State Fair Delegate, Superior
Laney York Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior, State Fair Delegate

Personal Development – Reading Yr 1
Laney York Mad Hatters B Best of Show

Personal Development – Reading Yr 2
Ian Mosier Crossville Prizewinners B Best of Show, Superior

Personal Development – Reading Yr 3
Madison Childers Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior
Abie Garner Crossville Prizewinners B

Photography – Photo I – Choice #1
Briley Pool 76 Clovers R
Brenna Russell Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, Superior

Photography – Photo I – Choice #2
Olivia Bohleber Mad Hatters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior
Morgan Bryant 76 Clovers B Superior
Lane Buchanan Centerville Ripsnorters B Superior
Kaden Carter Centerville Ripsnorters B Superior
Kinley Carter Centerville Ripsnorters B Superior
Laney Cawthron Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Trey Dixon Mad Hatters B Superior, State Fair Alternate
Atleigh Groff Grayville Go-Getters R
Taylor Johnson 76 Clovers R

Photography – Photo I – Choice #2
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B Superior

Photography – Photo I – Editing
Olivia Bohleber Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B State Fair Alternate, Superior
Morgan Bryant 76 Clovers B State Fair Alternate, Superior
Lane Buchanan Centerville Ripsnorters B Superior

Photography – Photo 2 – Yr 1-3 Choice #1
Sydney Bryant 76 Clovers R
Payton Dixon Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior
Brenna Russell Centerville Ripsnorters B
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B

Photography – Photo 2 – yr 1-3 Choice #2
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B Best of Show, Superior

Photography – Photo 2 – yr 4-6 Choice #1
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior
Samantha Stallings Mad Hatters B Superior

Photography – Photo 2 – yr 4-6 Choice #2
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show

Photography – Photo 2 – Editing
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B
Sydney Bryant 76 Clovers B
Abie Garner Crossville Prizewinners B
Alec Garner Crossville Prizewinners B
Photography – Photo 2 – Editing
Lena Martin Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B Best of Show, Superior

Photography – Photo 2 – Do Your Own Thing
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B

Photography – Photo 3 – yr 1-6 Choice #2
Riley Price 76 Clovers B Best of Show

Photography – Photo 3 – yr 7-12 Choice #1
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show

Photography – Photo 3 – yr 7-12 Choice #2
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show

Photography – Photo 3 – Editing
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show
Photography – Photo 3 – Do Your Own Thing
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior
Rabbits – Animal Science Display
Brooklyn Campbell Enfield Blue Ribbons B State Fair Alternate
Robotics – Virtual Robotics Level 1
Abe Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B

Safety – Safety – General (Age 12-14)
Payton Dixon Mad Hatters B

Safety – Safety – General (Age 15-19)
Riley Price 76 Clovers B Best of Show

Small Engines – Small Engines I – Display
Jason Lamp Mad Hatters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate
Tractor – Tractor – Level A
Lincoln Draper Enfield Blue Ribbons B Superior, State Fair Delegate
Joseph Gates Crossville Prizewinners B Best of Show, Superior, State Fair Delegate
Kole Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Vet Science – Vet Science Div I
Brooklyn Campbell Enfield Blue Ribbons B State Fair Alternate, Superior
Kole Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B

Vet Science – Vet Science Div II
Brooklyn Yon Centerville Ripsnorters B

Vet Science – Vet Science Div III
Riley Price 76 Clovers B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior

Visual Arts – Cookie Decorating
Ian Mosier Crossville Prizewinners B Best of Show

Visual Arts – Paper
Alyvia Green Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Sara Harrell Crossville Prizewinners B
Josephine Hubele Mad Hatters B
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B Best of Show
Laney York Mad Hatters B

Visual Arts – Fiber
Laney Cawthron Enfield Blue Ribbons B State Fair Alternate
Josephine Hubele Mad Hatters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B

Visual Arts – Clay
Joseph Gates Crossville Prizewinners B
Alyvia Green Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B Best of Show, Superior, State Fair Delegate

Visual Arts – Wood
Claire Cawthron Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Gabriella Spencer Grayville Go-Getters B Best of Show, Superior

Visual Arts – Chalk/Carbon/Pigment
Abbie Bryant Mad Hatters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior
Issie Bryant Mad Hatters B State Fair Alternate
Payton Dixon Mad Hatters B State Fair Alternate
Abie Garner Crossville Prizewinners B State Fair Delegate
Alyvia Green Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Sara Harrell Crossville Prizewinners B

Visual Arts – Chalk/Carbon/Pigment
Sophie Jones Crossville Prizewinners B
Russell Centerville Ripsnorters B Superior
Gabriella Spencer Grayville Go-Getters B

Visual Arts – Cupcake Decorating
Morgan Bryant 76 Clovers R

Visual Arts – Glass/Plastic
Jace Carter Centerville Ripsnorters B State Fair Alternate
Claire Cawthron Enfield Blue Ribbons B

Visual Arts – Cupcake Decorating
Laney Cawthron Enfield Blue Ribbons B

Visual Arts – Glass/Plastic
Atleigh Groff Grayville Go-Getters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B

Visual Arts – Cupcake Decorating
Haley Vaught Mad Hatters B
Laney York Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior

Visual Arts – Metal
Claire Cawthron Enfield Blue Ribbons B Best of Show, Superior, State Fair Delegate
Kennedy Cook 76 Clovers B Superior

Visual Arts – Scrapbook (Age 8-11)
Joseph Gates Crossville Prizewinners B Superior

Visual Arts – Metal
Sara Harrell Crossville Prizewinners B

Visual Arts – Metal
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B Superior

Visual Arts – Scrapbook (Age 8-11)
Gabriella Spencer Grayville Go-Getters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior
Samantha Stallings Mad Hatters B

Visual Arts – Nature
Claire Cawthron Enfield Blue Ribbons B Superior, State Fair Alternate

Visual Arts – Nature
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior

Visual Arts – 3 D Mixed Media
Jace Carter Centerville Ripsnorters B Superior

Visual Arts – Heritage Arts
Eli Bryant Mad Hatters B
Melanie Ellison 76 Clovers B Superior
Abie Garner Crossville Prizewinners B
Alec Garner Crossville Prizewinners B

Visual Arts – Heritage Arts
Nate Garner Centerville Ripsnorters B
Aaron Harrington Crossville Prizewinners B State Fair Alternate, Superior
Jesse Helton Crossville Prizewinners B
Mallory Hobbs 76 Clovers B
Jacob Hubele Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior, State Fair Delegate
Josephine Hubele Mad Hatters B Superior
Sophie Jones Crossville Prizewinners B Superior
Mattie McArthy 76 Clovers B
Ian Mosier Crossville Prizewinners B Superior
Briley Pool 76 Clovers B
Daisy Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons B Superior
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B
Brynn Warren 76 Clovers B

Visual Arts – Cake Decor Beg
Claire Cawthron Enfield Blue Ribbons R

Visual Arts – Cake Decor Intermediate
Kilee Roser Enfield Blue Ribbons R
Samantha Stallings Mad Hatters B State Fair Delegate, Best of Show

Weather – Weather
Gia Berekashvili Mad Hatters B Superior
Caitlin South Enfield Blue Ribbons B Best of Show, Superior
Woodworking – Woodworking I (1-2 yr)
Lane Buchanan Centerville Ripsnorters B
Nate Garner Centerville Ripsnorters B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Superior
Linus Magnotta Crossville Prizewinners B
Ian Mosier Crossville Prizewinners B State Fair Alternate

Woodworking – Woodworking III (5-6 yr)
Alec Garner Crossville Prizewinners B Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

Shooting Sports – Shooting Sports Display
Cody Nausley SPIN – White County Shooting Stars B Best of Show

Video – Video – Short Story
Payton Dixon Mad Hatters B Best of Show, Superior, State Fair Delegate