Current Weather
WRUL On Air Now
Cathy Taylor
9:00am - 2:00pm
WROY On Air Now
Scott Mareing
10:00am - 2:00pm

Illinois High School Baseball and Softball Regional and Sectional Pairings, Locations, Dates Announced

2A Illinois Baseball Regional/Section information

Sectional 8

Wed., Jun. 9

Game 1 at TBA: Winner Regional B at Winner Regional C

Game 2 at TBA: Winner Regional D at Winner Regional A

Fri., Jun. 11

Game 3 at TBA: Winner Game 2 at Winner Game 1

 

Regional A Regional

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (9) Eldorado at (8) Metropolis (Massac County)

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 2 at TBA: Winner Game 1 at (1) Harrisburg

Game 3 at TBA: (5) Vienna at (4) West Frankfort (Frankfort)

Mon., Jun. 7

Game 4 at TBA: Winner Game 3 at Winner Game 2

 

Regional B Regional

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (10) McLeansboro (Hamilton County) at (7) Anna (A.-Jonesboro)

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (11) Johnston City [Coop] at (6) Carmi (C.-White County)

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 3 at TBA: Winner Game 1 at (2) Carterville

Game 4 at TBA: Winner Game 2 at (3) Benton

Mon., Jun. 7

Game 5 at TBA: Winner Game 4 at Winner Game 3

 

Regional C Regional

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (9) Chester at (8) Red Bud

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 2 at TBA: Winner Game 1 at (1) Nashville

Game 3 at TBA: (5) Pinckneyville at (4) DuQuoin (H.S.)

Mon., Jun. 7

Game 4 at TBA: Winner Game 3 at Winner Game 2

 

Regional D Regional

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (10) Sparta at (7) Murphysboro

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 2 at TBA: Winner Game 1 at (2) Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) [Coop]

Game 3 at TBA: (6) Waltonville [Coop] at (3) Campbell Hill (Trico)

Mon., Jun. 7

Game 4 at TBA: Winner Game 3 at Winner Game 2

 

Illinois 1A Baseball Regional/Sectional Information

Sectional 8

Wed., Jun. 9

Game 1 at TBA: Winner Regional C vs. Winner Regional B

Game 2 at TBA: Winner Regional A vs. Winner Regional D

Fri., Jun. 11

Game 3 at TBA: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

 

Regional A

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (9) Wayne City at (8) Elkville (Elverado)

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 2 at TBA: Winner Game 1 at (1) Steeleville

Game 3 at TBA: (5) Valmeyer at (4) New Athens

Mon., Jun. 7

Game 4 at TBA: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

 

Regional B

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (10) Bluford (Webber) at (7) Marissa [Coop]

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (11) Grayville at (6) Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield)

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 3 at TBA: Winner Game 1 at (2) Woodlawn

Game 4 at 4:30 am: Winner Game 2 at (3) Albion (Edwards County) — Edwards County High School 361 West Main St. Albion, IL 62806

Mon., Jun. 7

Game 5 at TBA: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

 

Regional C

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (9) Junction (Gallatin County) at (8) Golconda (Pope County)

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 2 at TBA: Winner Game 1 at (1) Goreville

Game 3 at TBA: (5) Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) at (4) Cobden

Mon., Jun. 7

Game 4 at TBA: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

 

Regional D

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (10) Galatia at (7) Marion (Crab Orchard)

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (11) Dongola at (6) Mounds (Meridian)

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 3 at TBA: Winner Game 1 at (2) Elizabethtown (Hardin County)

Game 4 at 4:30 am: Winner Game 2 at (3) Ullin (Century)

Mon., Jun. 7 – Game 5 at TBA: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

 

Illinois 2A Softball Regional/Section Information

 

Sectional 8

Tue., Jun. 8

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner Regional C vs. Winner Regional B

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Winner Regional A vs. Winner Regional D

Thu., Jun. 10

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

 

Regional A

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (9) Anna (A.-Jonesboro) at (8) Vienna

Thu., Jun. 3

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 at (1) Metropolis (Massac County)

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (5) West Frankfort (Frankfort) at (4) McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 4 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

 

Regional B

Tue., Jun. 1

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (10) Eldorado at (7) Harrisburg — 324 S. Shaw St. Harrisburg, IL 62946

Thu., Jun. 3

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 at (2) Johnston City

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (6) Benton at (3) Carmi (C.-White County)

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 4 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

 

Regional C

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (9) Sparta at (8) Chester

Thu., Jun. 3

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 at (1) Campbell Hill (Trico)

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (5) Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) [Coop] at (4) Pinckneyville

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 4 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

 

Regional D

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (7) DuQuoin (H.S.) at (2) Murphysboro

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (6) Waltonville [Coop] at (3) Carterville

Thu., Jun. 3

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

 

Illinois 1A Softball Regional/Sectional Information

 

Sectional 8

Tue., Jun. 8

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner Regional C vs. Winner Regional B

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Winner Regional A vs. Winner Regional D

Thu., Jun. 10

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

 

Regional A

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (9) Bluford (Webber) at (8) Galatia [Coop]

Thu., Jun. 3

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 at (1) Elkville (Elverado)

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (5) Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) at (4) Steeleville

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 4 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

 

Regional B

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (10) Wayne City [Coop] at (7) Junction (Gallatin County)

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (11) Grayville at (6) Albion (Edwards County) — Edwards County High School 361 West Main St. Albion, IL 62806

Thu., Jun. 3

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 at (2) Woodlawn

Game 4 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 2 at (3) Marissa [Coop]

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 5 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

 

Regional C

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (9) Mounds (Meridian) at (8) Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) — 7071 US Route 45 Carrier Mills

Thu., Jun. 3

Game 2 at 6:30 pm: Winner Game 1 at (1) Goreville

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (5) Dongola at (4) Elizabethtown (Hardin County)

Fri., Jun. 4

Game 4 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

 

Regional D

Wed., Jun. 2

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (7) Cobden at (2) Marion (Crab Orchard)

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (6) Ullin (Century) at (3) Golconda (Pope County)

Thu., Jun. 3

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *