Current Weather
WRUL On Air Now
Cathy Taylor
9:00am - 2:00pm
WROY On Air Now
Scott Mareing
10:00am - 2:00pm

Top Scholars Celebrated at SIC’s Honors Night

Hundreds of students, family and friends along with Southeastern Illinois College faculty and staff converged to celebrate academic and extra-curricular achievements of the student body during SIC’s annual Honors Night held Thursday, April 27 in the George T. Dennis Visual and Performing Arts Center.  Awards are as follows.

1.      Rachel Carr of Elizabethtown was recognized for being chosen to represent SIC on the All-Illinois USA Academic Team. Presenting the award is Chad Flannery, executive dean of student services.

 

2.      Phi Theta Kappa honor society members recognized are (l-r) Callie Smith of Raleigh (vice president), Aimee Robards of Stonefort (vice president), Emily Green of Golconda (co-president), Rachel Carr of Elizabethtown (vice president), Kayla DePriest of Harrisburg(student government representative), Rachel Mace of Eldorado (co-president) and Bridget Fitzpatrick of Harrisburg (co-president) Presenting the certificates is Sara DeNeal, art instructor.

 

3.      Receiving Student Ambassador Service Awards are (l-r) Leslie Gramc of Eldorado, Ashley Cain of Harrisburg, Aimee Robards of Stonefort, Rachel Mace of Eldorado, Rachel Carr of Elizabethtown, Brooklyn Beckham of  Eldorado and Bridget Fitzpatrick of Harrisburg. Sara DeNeal, art instructor presented the awards. Not pictured: Kortney Bennett of Harrisburg and Lexie Winchester of Stonefort.

 

4.      Art students were invited to submit work in the Southern Illinois Intercollegiate Art Competition hosted at Shawnee Community College. Winners from the competition were recognized are (l-r): Mathew Mileham of Norris City, Chrstina Jackson of Rosiclaire, Taylor Cox of Eldorado, Tristen Bolin of Harrisburg and Macenzie Mitchell of Carmi.  Not pictured: Tiffany Day of Harrisburg. The awards were presented by Sara DeNeal, art instructor.

 

5.      Members of the Model Illinois Government (MIG) team were recognized for their outstanding performance as state champions for the fourth straight year.  Recognized (not listed in order) were Chloe Brandon of Carrier Mills, Ryan Dennison of Harrisburg, Morgan Denbo of Harrisburg, Evan Doughty of Equality, Reagan Gray of Eldorado, Stephanie “Casper” Johns of Omaha, Dana Hooven of Harrisburg, William Johnson of Eldorado, Granton Loudy of Eldorado, Braden Scroggins of Norris City, Tracy Stokich of Galatia, Nolan Sutton of Norris City and William Tippett of Creal Springs. SIC political science instructor, Matt Lees presented the awards.

Sotkich was also recognized for winning the Michaella K. Grounds Outstanding Delegate Award.

 

6.      Dana Hooven (left) received the first ever Government Award presented by Matt Lees, SIC political science instructor.

 

7.      Members of the SIC Student Government executive board honored with the Student Government Service Award include (l-r) Rachel Mace of Eldorado (secretary), Stephanie “Casper” Johns of Omaha (treasurer), Brooklyn Beckham of Eldorado (vice president), Bridget Fitzpatrick of Harrisburg (student trustee) and Dana Hooven of Harrisburg (president).

 

8.      Taylor Colbert of Norris City accepted the Outstanding Business Student Award from Kelsie Bond, Business Instructor.

 

9.      Reagan Gray of Eldorado was awarded George T. Dennis Memorial Scholarship. The award was presented by Paul Cummins, SIC director of forensics.

 

10.  Cassidy Maynard was awarded the Catherine Oldham Memorial Scholarship. The award was presented by Paul Cummins, SIC director of forensics.

 

11.  Gabe Motsinger of Harrisburg earned the Dennis Allen Speech Scholarship. The award was presented by Paul Cummins, SIC director of forensics.

 

12.  Kyli Grathler of Carrier Mills, won the Warren & Noveta King-Priest Scholarship, awarded by Gina Sirach, SIC dean of academic services.  Warren and Noveta King-Priest served as educators in Saline County for many years. They both had great appreciation of the value of education and believed that education was the key to independence and productivity. Throughout their lives, they had many opportunities to assist students in achieving educational success. At the time of their deaths, this award was established by their daughter to support a student from Saline County pursuing a degree in education.

 

13.  Kayla DePriest of Harrisburg received the Sam Porter Freshman Chemistry Awards presented by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.

 

14.  Dakota Morris of Harrisburg received one of two Sam Porter Sophomore Chemistry Awards presented by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.

 

15.  Sarah Baldwin of Eldorado was awarded the Matthew J. Fry Memorial Scholarship by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.

 

16.  Austin Lowry of Harrisburg accepted the June Rice Malan Memorial Math Award from presenter Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.

 

17.  Ashton Lee of Harrisburg accepted the Eva Gersbacher Memorial Biology Award from Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.

 

18.  Jayci Vaughn of Elizabethtown was awarded one of two Jaylynn Ferrell Memorial Scholarship by DJ and Patti Ferrell.  The scholarship was created in honor of DJ and Patti Ferrell’s daughter, a 2011 graduate of the SIC nursing program and registered nurse (RN) at Harrisburg Medical Center, whose life was taken in the Leap Day Tornado.

 

19.  Rebecca Gregory of Harrisburg was awarded one of two Jaylynn Ferrell Memorial Scholarship by DJ and Patti Ferrell.  The scholarship was created in honor of DJ and Patti Ferrell’s daughter, a 2011 graduate of the SIC nursing program and registered nurse (RN) at Harrisburg Medical Center, whose life was taken in the Leap Day Tornado.

 

20.   Leslie Gramc of Eldorado accepted the Michael Hillegas Chapter D.A.R. Scholarship from Candy Evans, scholarship committee chair.

 

21.  Bailey Wilson of Harrisburg was awarded the Frank Schneider Memorial Scholarship from Frank Schneider’s daughter, Monica Warren.

 

22.  Arianne Boma accepted the Julie Fowler Orange Memorial Scholarship from executive dean of student services, Chad Flannery on behalf of the SIC Foundation.

 

23.  Macenzi Mitchell of Carmi was awarded the Austin & Doris Welch Art Scholarship presented by executive dean of student services, Chad Flannery on behalf of the SIC Foundation.

 

24.   Garrett Lane of Golconda earned the Delta Shrine Club Scholarship, which was established in 1992 to assist students who graduated from Hardin County High School and were enrolled at SIC with high academic achievement.  Presenting the award is executive dean of student services, Chad Flannery on behalf of the SIC Foundation.

25.  Samantha Boulds of Eldorado accepted the Eldorado Women’s Club Scholarship from executive dean of student services, Chad Flannery on behalf of the SIC Foundation.

 

26.  Dakota Morris of Harrisburg received one of two Gladys and Raymond Carroll Memorial Scholarships presented by executive dean of student services, Chad Flannery on behalf of the SIC Foundation.

 

27.  Nolan Sutton of Norris City received one of two Gladys and Raymond Carroll Memorial Scholarships presented by executive dean of student services, Chad Flannery on behalf of the SIC Foundation.

 

28.  Amanda Payne of Raleigh was selected for the C. R. Gardner Memorial Scholarship presented by executive dean of student services, Chad Flannery on behalf of the SIC Foundation.

 

29.  Riley Cozart of Norris City was selected for the Faye Mitchell Memorial Scholarship presented by executive dean of student services, Chad Flannery on behalf of the SIC Foundation.

 

30.  Callie Smith of Eldorado was selected for the Harry W. Abell Memorial Scholarship presented by executive dean of student services, Chad Flannery on behalf of the SIC Foundation.

 

31.  Hui Summers of Herod received the Wilma Hunter Memorial Scholarship from executive dean of student services, Chad Flannery on behalf of the SIC Foundation.

Summers also accepted the Ruth Baird Scholarship presented by executive dean of student services, Chad Flannery on behalf of the SIC Foundation.

 

32.  Earning the College Club of Saline County Scholarship was Veer Mehta of Harrisburg, presented by Dr. Karen McClusky.

Mehta also received the Illinois State Retired Teachers Association Award, presented by Dr. McClusky.

 

33.  Connie Smelcer of Golconda was awarded the Madeline Dempsey Allied Health Scholarship, presented by Amy Murphy, director of allied health.

 

34.  Jennifer Brinkley of Harrisburg was awarded the Dr. Warren Tuttle Memorial Scholarship, presented by Amy Murphy, director of allied health.

 

35.  Sawyere Reeder of Harrisburg received the Carla’s Wings of a Butterfly Scholarship, presented by Amy Murphy, director of allied health.

 

36.  Harrisburg Kiwanis Scholarships were given to Brooklyn Beckham of Eldorado, Rachel Carr of Elizabethtown, Aimee Robards of Stonefort, Bridget Fitzpatrick of Harrisburg and Rachel Mace of Eldorado presented by Mr. Clemmons.

 

37.  Circle K Service Awards were given to (l-r) Rachel Carr of Elizabethtown, Bridget Fitzpatrick of Harrisburg, Aimee Robards of Stonefort, Brooklyn Beckham of Eldorado and Rachel Mace of Eldorado, presented by Sara DeNeal, Circle K sponsor.

 

38.  Callie Smith was presented with the Paul Simon Essay Award by Dr. Karen Weiss, SIC vice president of academic affairs.

 

39.  Dalton Clarke of Newmarket, Ontario who was awarded the Mary Jo Oldham Male Student Athlete of the Year Award, presented by Kelsie Bond, business instructor.

 

40.  Mikayla Thompson of Morganfield, Kentucky as awarded the Mary Jo Oldham Female Student Athlete of the Year Award, presented by Kelsie Bond, business instructor.

 

  1. Bridget Fitzpatrick of Harrisburg was awarded the coveted Spirit of SIC Award by Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment.  The Spirit of Southeastern is the oldest individual award given at Southeastern Illinois College.  A sophomore recipient is selected annually by the faculty and staff. The award honors a student who shows honor, enthusiasm and dedication to the ideals of the college.

 

  1. Students Graduating with Honors (45 credit hours, GPA 3.25 or greater) include (not in order and many are not pictured):

Burnt Prairie

Bryce Nolan

 

Carmi

Cammie Francis, Griffin Hart, Linda Hayse, Austin Hunsinger, Dakota Janovich,

Kassidy Knight, Braydon Madden, Austin Ritcheson, Deidra Stone

Carpentersville

Mandy Fernandez

Carrier Mills

Christina Avery, Cheyann Boatright, Chloe Brandon, Casey Crowder, Katelyn Prince,

Anthony Schutt, Shayla Stone, Megan Stricklin, Sidney Walker

Carterville

Toni Dixon

Crossville

Dustin Weasel

Eldorado

Jennifer Baker, Samuel Brandsasse, Tiana Briddick, Kennedy Dunning, Jessica Edwards, Nathaniel Fuhr, Dalora Goben, Laura Gobin, Reagan Gray, Rachel Mace, Ansley Naas,

Kendra Watson, Angel Weiland

Elizabethtown

Alexandria Armstrong, Rachel Carr, Kolt Carter, Marsha Howard, Jaedyn Reed

Enfield

Teresa Bowles

Equality

Phonenix Karns

Galatia

Tenika Carter, Erica Dwyer, Alexis Hopkins, Allison Mitchell, Autumn Pritchett, Haley Tate

Golconda

Emily Green, Ashlea Grumley, Kyle Stafford

Harrisburg

Joshua Bethel, Shaylee Boles, Jennifer Brinkley, Jeffrey Chapuran, Mitchel Daniels,

Tiffany Day, Kayla DePriest, Kyle DePriest, Stephanie Dowdy, Ryan Dunn, Bridget Fitzpatrick, Megan Harrison, Rebecca King, Ashton Lee, Matthew Lehman, Joseph Leviner, Austin Lowry, Cassidy Maynard, Concepta Mbadiwe, Carrice McDaniel, Veer Mehta, Joy Melendez,

Zackary Mitchell, Dakota Morris, Jeffrey Oestreich Mary Parkinson, Daniel Pilkington, Terri Sanderson, Alexys Shaw, Mikayla Thompson, Jillian Wallace

Marion

Angela Lees

New Haven

Erin Gmerek

Norris City

Alexia Bishop, Shelby Carter, Taylor Colbert, Jessica Woods

Raleigh

Tyler Salus, Makayla Wiseman

Ridgway

Morgan Ashford, Lori Dennison, Haley Rushing

Rosiclare

Brittany Oxford, Julia Shetler

Shawneetown

Braxton Berlin, Daniel Logsdon, John Patton, Emilia Spivey

Simpson

Tyler Brinkley

 

Stonefort

Audra Betz, Brittany Blackman, Julia Earing, Slayden Figg, Dale Flatt, Wai Johnson,

Aimee Robards

Sturgis, KY

Nathaniel White

Toa Baja, Puerto Rico

Jorge Quintero Guzman

Tunnel Hill

Tucker Francis

Watson

Barbara Jamison

Waverly, KY

Landon Wolfe

Not present to accept their awards were: Madison Wenzel of Carmi who was awarded the John B. Dotson Memorial Scholarship; Stephanie Haynes of Carrier Mills who received the John Bennewitz Memorial Art Scholarship; Bailey Fuerback of Harrisburg who received the Eugene & Callie Walden Morris Scholarship; Brody Gustin of Elizabethtown who was awrded the Rosiclare Chapter #971 Order of Eastern Start Scholarship; McKenzi Ratliff of Harrisburg who received the Dorthy Helen Baldwin Harrisburg BPW Scholarship; Courtney McKinley of Rosiclare who received the Harold Bauman Memorial Scholarship; and Shelby Beckman of Harrisburg who was selected for the John and Audrey Coyle Scholarship.