Current Weather
WRUL On Air Now
Cathy Taylor
9:00am - 2:00pm
WROY On Air Now
Scott Mareing
10:00am - 2:00pm

SIC Celebrates Top Scholars at Honors Night

Southeastern Illinois College held its annual Honors Night in the George T. Dennis Visual and Performing Arts Center on Tuesday, April 26. Hundreds of students, family and friends along with SIC faculty and staff converged to celebrate academic and extra-curricular achievements of the student body.  Awards are as follows:

01

Emily Watson of Eldorado (not pictured) and Molly Price of Thompsonville were recognized for being chosen to represent SIC on the All-Illinois USA Academic Team. Presenting the award is Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment.

Price also was awarded one of two Mary Jo Oldham Student Athlete of the Year awards. Dean for student services and enrollment, Chad Flannery, presented the award.

02

Phi Theta Kappa honor society members recognized are (l-r) Lacy Bradley of Raleigh (co-vice president), Emily Green of Golconda (co-vice president), Brenna Butler of Harrisburg (president), and Kennedy Phelps of Harrisburg (student government representative). Presenting the certificates is Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment. Not pictured: Clinton Murphy of Carmi (co-vice president) and Emily Watson of Eldorado (co-vice president).

03

Receiving Student Ambassador Service Awards are (l-r) Tanner Dutton of Rosiclare, Brenna Butler of Harrisburg, Aimee Robards of Stonefort, Rachel Mace of Eldorado, Bridget Fitzpatrick, Kortney Bennett, Haleigh Beers and Kennedy Phelps all of Harrisburg. Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment presented the awards.

04

Circle K Service Awards were given to (l-r) Jillian Wallace of Harrisburg (president), Brenna Butler of Harrisburg (vice president), Aimee Robards of Stonefort (treasurer) and Lucas Rhymer of Golconda (secretary) presented by Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment. Not pictured: Alex Cooley of Carrier Mills (second vice president).

05

Members of the Model Illinois Government (MIG) team were recognized for their outstanding performance as state champions for the third straight year.  Pictured (l-r) are Stephanie Johns of Omaha, Dana Hooven of Harrisburg, Tracy Stokich of Galatia and Ryan Dennison of Harrisburg. SIC political science instructor, Matt Lees presented the awards. Not Pictured: Jenny Pruitt of Broughton and James Eversole of Norris City.

Pruitt (not pictured) was also recognized for winning the Michaella K. Grounds Outstanding Delegate Award during the MIG competition in Springfield.

06

Members of the SIC Student Government executive board honored with the Student Government Service Award include (l-r) Brenna Butler of Harrisburg (president), Dana Hooven of Harrisburg (vice president) and Crystal Denson of Carmi (secretary), Bridget Fitzpatrick of Harrisburg (treasurer). Not pictured: Clinton Murphy of Carmi (student trustee).

07

Alexandria Armstrong of Elizabethtown accepted the Outstanding Business Student Award from Kelsie Bond, Business Instructor.

08

Receiving the Educational Leadership and Achievement award is Kenzie Jenkins of Elizabethtown.  Dr. Diane King, coordinator of early childhood education and education programs presented this award.

09

(l-r) Cassandra Watkins of Harrisburg was awarded George T. Dennis Memorial Scholarship.  Brittney Suits was awarded the Catherine Oldham Memorial Scholarship. The awards were presented by Paul Cummins, SIC director of forensics. Not pictured: Preston Boone of Harrisburg earning the Dennis Allen Speech Scholarship.

10

Ashley Cain and Emma Wallace both of Harrisburg, won the Warren & Noveta King-Priest Scholarship, awarded by Gina Sirach, SIC dean of academic services.  Warren and Noveta King-Priest served as educators in Saline County for many years. They both had great appreciation of the value of education and believed that education was the key to independence and productivity. Throughout their lives, they had many opportunities to assist students in achieving educational success. At the time of their deaths, this award was established by their daughter to support a student from Saline County pursuing a degree in education.

11

Ryan Luce received one of two Sam Porter Sophomore Chemistry Awards presented by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.

12

Hunter Ragan of Harrisburg received one of two Sam Porter Sophomore Chemistry Awards presented by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.

13

Ashton Lee of Harrisburg received the Sam Porter Freshman Chemistry Awards presented by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.

14

Rachel Mace of Eldorado was awarded the Matthew J. Fry Memorial Scholarship by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.

15

Kenzie Jenkins of Elizabethtown accepted the June Rice Malan Memorial Math Award from presenter Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.

16

Karrissa Siegel of Carmi accepted the Eva Gersbacher Memorial Biology Award from Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.

17

Emily Powles of Golconda was awarded the Jaylynn Ferrell Memorial Scholarship by Patti Ferrell.  The scholarship was created in honor of Patti and DJ Ferrell’s daughter, a 2011 graduate of the SIC nursing program and registered nurse (RN) at Harrisburg Medical Center, whose life was taken in the Leap Day Tornado.

18

Kortney Bennett of Harrisburg accepted the Michael Hillegas Chapter D.A.R. Scholarship from Candy Evans, scholarship committee chair.

19

Donna Walczak of Elizabethtown accepted the Julie Fowler Orange Memorial Scholarship from Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.

20

Christina Jackson of Rosiclare was awarded the Austin & Doris Welch Art Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.

21

Allison Cox of Herod earned the Delta Shrine Club Scholarship, which was established in 1992 to assist students who graduated from Hardin County High School and were enrolled at SIC with high academic achievement.  Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary instructor presented the scholarship.

22

Lacy Bradley of Raleigh accepted the Eldorado Women’s Club Scholarship from Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.

23

Kyle DePriest of Harrisburg received one of two Gladys and Raymond Carroll Memorial Scholarships presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation Secretary.

 

24

Kortney Bennett of Harrisburg received one of two Gladys and Raymond Carroll Memorial Scholarships presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.

25

Rachel Mace of Eldorado was selected for the Harry W. Abell Memorial Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.

26

Haley Tate of Glatia was selected for the John and Audrey Coyle Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary. The John and Audrey Coyle Scholarship is given in memory of Virginia Coyle.

27

Emily Powles of Golconda received the Wilma Hunter Memorial Scholarship from Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.

Powles also accepted the Ruth Baird Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.

28

Braden White of Marion accepted the Diz Pearson Memorial Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.

29

Earning the College Club of Saline County Scholarship was Brenna Butler of Harrisburg, presented by Dr. Karen McClusky.

30

Brenna Butler of Harrisburg was awarded one of two Harrisburg Kiwanis Scholarships presented by Melinda Field.

31

Luke Rhymer of Golconda was awarded one of two Harrisburg Kiwanis Scholarships presented by Melinda Field.

32

Tracy Wasson of Herod was presented with the Paul Simon Essay Award by Dr. Dana Keating, SIC vice president for academic and student affairs.

33

Brenna Butler of Harrisburg was awarded the coveted Spirit of SIC Award by Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment.  The Spirit of Southeastern is the oldest individual award given at Southeastern Illinois College.  A sophomore recipient is selected annually by the faculty and staff. The award honors a student who shows honor, enthusiasm and dedication to the ideals of the college.

 

Not present to accept their awards were: Chris Walle of Harrisburg who was awarded the John Bennewitz Memorial Art Scholarship, Stephanie Walle of Harrisburg who was awarded the Eugene & Callie Walden Morris Scholarship, Darrien Robinson of Elizabethtown who was awarded the Rosiclare Chapter #971 Order of Eastern Star Scholarship, Lexie Hopkins of Elizabethtown who was selected for the C. R. Gardner Memorial Scholarship, Juana Gonzalez of Eldorado who was awarded the Dorothy Helen Baldwin Harrisburg BPW Scholarship, Cammie Francis of Carmi who was selected for the Faye Mitchell Memorial Scholarship, Jessica Whitaker of Carmi who received the Harold Bauman Memorial Scholarship, Malayna Douglas of Carrier Mills who was awarded the Rodney J. Brenner Memorial Scholarship, Abbie Hudnell of Raleigh who was awarded the Dr. Warren Tuttle Memorial Scholarship, Natalie Griffith of Cave-in-Rock who earned the Maxine Theresa Hobbs Memorial Scholarship and Jacob Vaughan of Harrisburg who was awarded one of two Mary Jo Oldham Student Athlete of the Year awards.34

Students Graduating with Honors (45 credit hours, GPA 3.25 or greater) include (not in order and many are not pictured):

ALTAMONT – Amy Miller

BROUGHTON – Brittney Suits

BUNCOMBE- Michael Tripp

CARLINVILLE – Stephanie Emery

CARMI – Jerrie Baxley, Bailey Bratcher, Dayna Burnett, Alexa Campbell, Nicole Campbell, Crystal Denson, Seth Gross, Michael Klaus, Mitchell Masterson, Clinton Murphy, Ashlyn Owen, Stephanie Owen, Rhea Passmore, Luke Rutledge, Gilbert Stonos-Astorga, Karrissa Siegel, Gena Simmons, Garland Smock, Bobby Steward, Amber Sullivan and Justin Weinbrecht

CARRIER MILLS – Christina Avery, Harley Cofield, Amanda Davenport, Brian Doty, Malayna Douglas, Kristy Fox, Mario Godsey, Lorraw Harmon, Rachel Horn, Bethan Lewis, Kaylee Lewis, Devona Morales, Nolen Morgan, Ty Preston, Tina Reed and Bethany Schutt

CAVE IN ROCK – Ashley Foster, Haley Mosby and Halley Olveda

CLAY, KY. – Jordan Gass

Creal Springs – Dianna Simmons and Randy Simmons

CROSSVILLE – Sarah Birkla, Cassie Eaton and Jasmine Seibers

EDDYVILLE- Gary Roper II

ELDORADO – Devin Aldridge, Christina Ashby, Kelsey Bartok, Danielle Bradley, Joellen Canarr, Danyel Carter, Emmalee Clark, Tyler Deaton, Chasidie Dowdy, Colton Edwards, Jessica Edwards, Laura Gobin, Clayton Hall, Andrea James, Arlee January, Lindsey Lake, Charly Lowery, Margaret Mahoney, Zachary McGuire, Anrea McKinnies, Dakota Meents, Samantha Mings, Nicolette Morrison, Gari Owen, Tammy Phelps, Brandi Rash, Jacob Richerson, Amanda Ryker, Deric Schneider, Mackenzie Sinks, Afton Sisney, Emily Watson, Brooklyn Wright and Hunter Young

ELIZABETHTOWN – Alexandria Armstrong, Brianna Combs, Logan Conn, Rocky Denton, Jeremy Hicks, Lexie Hopkins, Kenzie Jenkins, Evan Oglesby, Peyton Robinson and Jayci Vaughn

ENERGY – Kyle Upchurch

ENFIELD – Morganne Blazier, Emily Bolin, Shelby Heil and Torie May

EQUALITY – Tara Funk and Taylor Williford

FAIRFIELD – Sabrena Isles

FOUNTAIN CITY, IN – Donald Jackson

GALATIA – Whitney Brown, Lynley Carter, Addyson Evans, Thomas Finley, Caitlyn Higgins, Brittany Hunt, Crystal Hoehn, Daniel Martineau, Amy Stevens, Tracy Stokich, Courtney Tennison and Haylie Wilson

GOLCONDA – Danee Brantley, Barbara Bridgmohan, Ashley Jackson, Raya Moore, Kimberly Owens, Emily Powles, Hanna Trammel and Colton Vickery

GOREVILLE – Brooklyn Lewis

HARRISBURG – Jason Allen, Emille Aloffo, Cassandra Amberger, Brittny Banks, Kelly Barnes, Caleb Bartok, Keegan Bram, Bodie Beckman, Haleigh Beers, Alicia Blades, Larissa Bond, Lyndi Bowman, Dylan Brockett, Brenna Butler, Megan Cain, Maranda Chance, Lauren Choate, Olivia Christian, Chelsea Clark, Jordan Darnell, Nicholas Davis, Alicia Denbo, Mackenzie Benny, Mariah Drone, Caden Drue, Ryan Dunn, Alyssa Ervin, Kristynn Etienne, Kaci Evrard, Ashley Ferrell, Jillian Fulbright, Jacob Garrison, Hollie Gibbs, Alexandria Goff, Josh Golish, Christopher Grathler, Benjamin Grubbs, Felicia Hargrave, Georgianna Hayden, Cassandra Holt, Julia Horton, Nathan Huggins, Deidre Hill, Jason Jackson, Timothy Jeffries, Kaytlyn Keith, Scotty Kiesecoms, Collins Lambert, Noah Lambert, Vanessa Landingham, Mallory Ledbetter, Faith Leonberger, Cameron Lewis, Daniel Lewis, Ryan Luce, Auston Mahan, Kara Mallady, Blake Mathis, Ivan Matthews, Jessica Mezo, Jillian Miller, Matthew Milligan, Alexandra Mott, James O’Hara, Crystal Okerson, Robert Orange, Gianni Otto, Adrienne Phelps, Kennedy Phelps, Randell Pickett, Nicholas Pilkington, Cassie Pinkston, Hunter Ragan, Tate Reamer, Brittany Reynolds, Laura Rheude, Andrea Dillon, Nereyda Rios, Steven Riser II, Rodney Ritchason II, Jayden Roper, Justin Roper, Benjamin Ross, Michael Shelby, Mark Sheldon II, Brittney Smith, Bailey Smithpeters, Steven Smothers, Jr., Nichole Stubbs, Shelby Trammel, Quinlyn VanZant, Jacob Vaughan, Sidney Walker, Whitney Ealker, Ben Wallace, Sherri Wasson, Cassandra Watkins, Jennifer West, Seth White, Makeshia Williams, Christopher Wilson, Haley Woods and Mikayla Ziegler

HEROD – James Wasson, Tacy Wasson and Teri Winters

HUDSON, MI – Jeffery Rising

JOHNSTON CITY – Grant Anderson, Luke McCormick and Allen Montgomery

JUNCTION – Mary Luckett and Jonathon Malone

LENA – Elizabeth Gable and Christine MacDougall

MARION – Maddison Byrn and Sarah Smith

MASON – Amanda Miller

METROPOLIS – Jacob Nation

MORGANFIELD, KY – Ryan Acker and Brian French

MT. CARMEL – Lyle Culp III

NEW BURNSIDE – Nicole Capps, Hillary Harrelson, Bailey Harris and Shelby Linaweaver

NEW HAVEN – Rhesa Armstrong

NORRIS CITY – Joy Brown, Kelsea Cox, James DeLap, Justin Jones, Walker Pearce, Taylor Rutledge, Kendall Seacrist, Johnna Smith, Sarah Travelstead, Ashley Vadakin and Dakota Wheeler

OMAHA – Kalynn Higgs and David Scroggins

PARIS – Preston Crandell

POSEYVILLE, IN – Taylor Wassmer

RALEIGH – Jonathan Fricks, Jr., Abbie Hudnell, Jewel Massey

RIDGWAY – Kimberly Gross, Elizabeth Hawkins, Kimberly Kanipe and Kathleen Lawler

ROSICLARE – Christina Jackson, Aaron Lazaro and Oral Ratliff

SHAWNEETOWN – Alisha Johnson, Tameeka Marvin and David Patton

STONEFORT – Adrianne Bebout, Kimberly Gawltney, Jonathon Martin, Ashton Musgraves, Rachael Parks and Johnathan Winkler

STURGIS, KY – Dakota Jones

TAYLORVILLE – Kimberly Hendricks

THOMPSONVILLE – Lucinda Chappell, Kandice Gulley, Sarah Kelso, Colee Price, Molly Price and Savannah Sweet

VIENNA – Emily Swartz and Justine Swartz

35

Students earning the distinction of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges as outstanding campus leaders of the year include (not in order and many are not pictured):

BROUGHTON – Brittney Suits

CARMI – Nicole Campbell, Mitchell Masterson and Clinton Murphy

ELDORADO – Kelsey Bartok, Jacob Richerson, Emily Watson

ELIZABETHTOWN – Alexandria Armstrong and Peyton Robinson

ENERGY – Kyle Upchurch

GALATIA – Autumn Pritchett

GOREVILLE – Brooklynn Lewis

HARRISBURG – Larissa Bond, Preston Boone, Brenna Butler, Olivia Christian, Ryan Luce, Gianni Otto, Kennedy Phelps, Jayden Roper, Jacob Vaughan, Jillian Wallace and Cassandra Watkins.

HEROD – James Wasson